62, Cheney Manor Road, SN2 2NS
62 Cheney Manor Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £133,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £133,500 0.2% -2.4% Mar 2007 £132,000 9.8% 7.8% Mar 2000 £68,500 15.8% 13.9% Jan 1998 £49,995 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £133,500 £1,935 £234,088 £3,393 Mar 2007 £132,000 £1,913 £226,175 £3,278 Mar 2000 £68,500 £993 £217,912 £3,158 Jan 1998 £49,995 £725 £222,693 £3,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cheney Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cheney Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 S/07/1626
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 Cheney Manor Road Swindon Wilts
- Description:
- Erection of a detached garage to rear.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.