37, The Lane, CB22 5HP
37 The Lane is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £240,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, The Lane.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,135 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £240,000 £4,211 £349,681 £6,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 564 square metres (6,071 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 The Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 S/0333/15/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 The Lane Hauxton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single-Storey Extension and Landscaping
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 S/2578/14/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 37 The Lane Hauxton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Two-storey extension
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.