Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £250,000 0.3% -2.3%
Sep 2006 £245,000 na na
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £250,000 £1,736 £381,856 £2,652
Sep 2006 £245,000 £1,701 £471,222 £3,272

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Millbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Millbrook Road.

Photos for 2 Millbrook Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments: