45, Chatsfield, PE4 5DL
45 Chatsfield is a 88 m² detached home in Werrington. It sold for £183,250 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £183,250 0.7% -1.9% Aug 2007 £174,950 3.0% 0.7% Feb 2004 £158,000 15.8% 14.2% Aug 1998 £70,000 7.2% 4.9% Feb 1996 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,082 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £183,250 £2,082 £307,151 £3,490 Aug 2007 £174,950 £1,988 £288,695 £3,281 Feb 2004 £158,000 £1,795 £316,521 £3,597 Aug 1998 £70,000 £795 £293,621 £3,337 Feb 1996 £59,000 £670 £297,533 £3,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Chatsfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Chatsfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.