Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £305,000 5.9% 3.7%
Sep 1997 £117,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Coniston Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,691 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £305,000 £2,773 £516,051 £4,691
Sep 1997 £117,500 £1,068 £701,930 £6,381

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Coniston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Coniston Close.

Photos for 9 Coniston Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.