Property data
Sale history
£147,950 on May 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Watkin Road.

Floorplan 75
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,036 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £147,950 £1,999 £224,682 £3,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 75 Watkin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Watkin Road.

Photos for 75 Watkin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.