Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £290,000 3.1% 0.6%
Nov 2009 £249,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Down Hall Road.

Floorplan 172
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,856 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £290,000 £2,900 £485,628 £4,856
Nov 2009 £249,995 £2,500 £490,871 £4,909

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 172 Down Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Down Hall Road.

Photos for 172 Down Hall Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments: