28, The Grove, SO19 9LX
28 The Grove is a 120 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Sep 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,998 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £250,000 £2,083 £359,779 £2,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: