134, Alvis Walk, B36 9JH
134 Alvis Walk is a 76 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £96,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £96,000 0.5% -2.0% Oct 2004 £91,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 134, Alvis Walk.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £96,000 £1,263 £156,281 £2,056 Oct 2004 £91,250 £1,201 £180,332 £2,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 134 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Alvis Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.