22, Tates Way, SG1 4WP
22 Tates Way is a 157 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £425,000 3.4% 0.8% Jun 2007 £334,950 5.9% 3.9% May 2002 £249,995 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,707 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,814 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £425,000 £2,707 £598,783 £3,814 Jun 2007 £334,950 £2,133 £594,580 £3,787 May 2002 £249,995 £1,592 £568,453 £3,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £735,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Tates Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Tates Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.