14, Poplar Way, GU29 9JQ
14 Poplar Way is a 101 m² detached home in Midhurst. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £350,000 0.0% -2.6% Sep 2007 £350,000 5.6% 3.2% Jul 2004 £295,000 17.2% 15.8% Apr 2002 £205,000 14.0% 12.1% Aug 1996 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £350,000 £3,465 £456,435 £4,519 Sep 2007 £350,000 £3,465 £581,920 £5,762 Jul 2004 £295,000 £2,921 £590,334 £5,845 Apr 2002 £205,000 £2,030 £507,312 £5,023 Aug 1996 £98,000 £970 £506,740 £5,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.