Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £95,000 Freehold -5.4% -7.7%
Jun 2007 £143,500 Leasehold 15.3% 12.6%
Mar 2004 £90,000 Freehold -8.5% -9.2%
May 2003 £97,000 Leasehold 109.2% 105.8%
Sep 2002 £59,950 Leasehold na na
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £95,000 £841 £123,952 £1,097
Jun 2007 £143,500 £1,270 £166,237 £1,471
Mar 2004 £90,000 £796 £232,004 £2,053
May 2003 £97,000 £858 £203,042 £1,797
Sep 2002 £59,950 £531 £153,223 £1,356

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Clifton Terrace.

Photos for 6 Clifton Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.