22, Elmsway, BH6 3HU
22 Elmsway is a 72 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £319,950 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £319,950 1.7% -0.9% Feb 2007 £282,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Elmsway.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,443 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,916 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £319,950 £4,444 £497,937 £6,916 Feb 2007 £282,000 £3,917 £546,673 £7,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,650 and £5,310 per square metre (£339 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Elmsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Elmsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.