Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £338,000 2.6% 0.1%
Oct 2005 £268,000 14.3% 12.5%
Dec 1999 £123,000 7.7% 5.7%
Apr 1996 £94,000 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £338,000 £3,159 £459,885 £4,298
Oct 2005 £268,000 £2,505 £456,760 £4,269
Dec 1999 £123,000 £1,150 £467,429 £4,368
Apr 1996 £94,000 £879 £413,102 £3,861

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.