Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Mar 2014
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,549 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £230,000 £3,833 £332,928 £5,549

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stokenchurch are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,780 per square metre (£390 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2018 18/07485/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Beech Close Stokenchurch Buckinghamshire
Description:
Householder application for construction of single storey side/rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.