Property data
Sale history
£84,500 on Dec 2014
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £84,500 £1,112 £111,560 £1,468

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Sybil Street.

Photos for 26 Sybil Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.