9, Smithfield, DN36 5RU
9 Smithfield is a 217 m² detached home in Holton Le Clay. It sold for £300,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £300,000 0.4% -2.1% Aug 2009 £295,000 0.0% -2.5% Nov 2004 £295,000 22.3% 20.5% Aug 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Smithfield.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,087 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £300,000 £1,382 £452,939 £2,087 Aug 2009 £295,000 £1,359 £451,857 £2,082 Nov 2004 £295,000 £1,359 £484,863 £2,234 Aug 1998 £85,000 £392 £351,974 £1,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holton Le Clay are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,610 per square metre (£181 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 742 square metres (7,987 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Smithfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Smithfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D