65, Chinnor Road, OX9 3LP
65 Chinnor Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Thame. It sold for £227,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £227,500 4.4% 1.8% Dec 2005 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Chinnor Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,791 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,516 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £227,500 £3,792 £330,945 £5,516 Dec 2005 £160,000 £2,667 £307,203 £5,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,810 per square metre (£422 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Chinnor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Chinnor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: