12, Bishops Way, WF10 5GJ
12 Bishops Way is a 132 m² detached home in Castleford. It sold for £178,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £178,000 -5.0% -7.2% Dec 2008 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £178,000 £1,348 £286,432 £2,170 Dec 2008 £240,000 £1,818 £403,340 £3,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,630 per square metre (£171 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Bishops Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bishops Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: