25, Selwyn Close, IP28 7QA
25 Selwyn Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Mildenhall. It sold for £115,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £115,000 2.4% 0.1% May 2003 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Selwyn Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,437 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £115,000 £1,438 £162,653 £2,033 May 2003 £87,000 £1,088 £194,874 £2,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mildenhall are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,410 per square metre (£215 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Selwyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Selwyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C