77, Singleton Crescent, BN12 5DQ
77 Singleton Crescent is a 67 m² detached home in Ferring. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £280,000 9.1% 7.1% May 2012 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Singleton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,051 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £280,000 £4,179 £405,423 £6,051 May 2012 £230,000 £3,433 £368,419 £5,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferring are now selling for between £4,270 and £6,150 per square metre (£396 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Singleton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 77 Singleton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 AWDM/0689/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 77 Singleton Crescent Worthing West Sussex
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 AWDM/1159/15
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 77 Singleton Crescent Worthing West Susse
- Description:
- Non material amendment to approved AWDM/0506/15 to change pitched roof to flat roof with roof lantern on rear extension
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area