Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £445,000 6.1% 3.8%
Mar 2000 £189,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 285, Bloomfield Road.

Floorplan 285
View floorplan
Internal area
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,514 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,874 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £445,000 £2,514 £685,778 £3,874
Mar 2000 £189,000 £1,068 £693,007 £3,915

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £697,000 and £878,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 285 Bloomfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 285 Bloomfield Road.

Photos for 285 Bloomfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.