90, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
90 Avocet Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £182,500 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £182,500 -0.6% -3.2% Aug 2007 £190,000 11.2% 9.3% Apr 2000 £87,000 15.1% 13.2% Jul 1997 £59,000 7.3% 4.8% Aug 1995 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,283 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £182,500 £3,380 £285,271 £5,283 Aug 2007 £190,000 £3,519 £301,890 £5,591 Apr 2000 £87,000 £1,611 £284,718 £5,273 Jul 1997 £59,000 £1,093 £269,514 £4,991 Aug 1995 £51,500 £954 £296,769 £5,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 90 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.