10, Goddard Close, RH10 7HR
10 Goddard Close is a 101 m² terraced home in Maidenbower. It sold for £326,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £326,000 9.7% 7.8% Nov 2012 £277,500 4.4% 1.9% Nov 2002 £179,950 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,785 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £326,000 £3,228 £483,249 £4,785 Nov 2012 £277,500 £2,748 £490,583 £4,857 Nov 2002 £179,950 £1,782 £414,536 £4,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenbower are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,410 per square metre (£401 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: