Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £250,000 0.7% -1.7%
May 2008 £239,000 12.0% 9.9%
Jun 1999 £87,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Victoria Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,783 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £250,000 £4,032 £358,538 £5,783
May 2008 £239,000 £3,855 £382,957 £6,177
Jun 1999 £87,500 £1,411 £342,130 £5,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Victoria Road.

Photos for 16 Victoria Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.