62, Constance Close, CM8 1XY
62 Constance Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £175,000 1.1% -1.4% Oct 2007 £162,000 13.0% 11.0% Oct 2000 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £175,000 £2,869 £269,004 £4,410 Oct 2007 £162,000 £2,656 £271,456 £4,450 Oct 2000 £69,000 £1,131 £262,765 £4,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Constance Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Constance Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.