48, Lynton Road, SS7 2QQ
48 Lynton Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £249,995 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£249,995 on Jun 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,354 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £249,995 £2,551 £426,661 £4,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 CPT/585/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Lynton Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Rear Conservatory
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: