32, Bridge Road, RM17 6RY
32 Bridge Road is a 107 m² detached home in Grays. It sold for £263,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £263,000 3.3% 1.0% Jun 2003 £180,000 13.5% 11.7% Mar 1997 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Bridge Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £263,000 £2,458 £391,351 £3,657 Jun 2003 £180,000 £1,682 £438,110 £4,094 Mar 1997 £82,000 £766 £435,962 £4,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2014. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: