Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £185,000 4.9% 2.3%
Oct 2009 £147,500 4.3% 2.0%
Sep 2003 £114,000 9.2% 7.4%
Aug 2000 £87,000 22.6% 21.2%
May 1998 £55,500 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,242 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £185,000 £3,700 £262,122 £5,242
Oct 2009 £147,500 £2,950 £289,232 £5,785
Sep 2003 £114,000 £2,280 £236,271 £4,725
Aug 2000 £87,000 £1,740 £248,900 £4,978
May 1998 £55,500 £1,110 £227,624 £4,552

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calcot are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,540 per square metre (£411 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Flodden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Flodden Drive.

Photos for 36 Flodden Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.