39, Ambleside, B32 3HR
39 Ambleside is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £125,000 Leasehold 0.7% -1.9% Nov 2006 £119,000 Freehold na na Nov 2006 £119,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Ambleside.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £125,000 £1,953 £235,983 £3,687 Nov 2006 £119,000 £1,859 £218,329 £3,411 Nov 2006 £119,000 £1,859 £142,402 £2,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.