Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£100,000 May 2014 8.0% 5.7% £161,292
£34,950 Oct 2000 na na £104,361
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,250 per sqm (£116 per sqft) in May 2014. For context, homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,210 per square metre (£130 and £205 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newcastle Upon Tyne NE5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £112,000 and £177,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Newcastle Upon Tyne). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Mardale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 18 Mardale Road.

Photos for 18 Mardale Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.