38, Burden Close, BS32 8BL
38 Burden Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £172,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£172,500 on Oct 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Burden Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,057 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £172,500 £3,136 £278,141 £5,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,050 per square metre (£398 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Burden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Burden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.