31, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
31 Fitzgerald Close is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £175,000 5.5% 3.0% Dec 2008 £130,000 1.3% -1.2% Feb 2004 £121,950 12.7% 11.2% Dec 2000 £83,500 11.9% 10.2% Jun 1997 £56,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,737 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £175,000 £3,571 £281,111 £5,737 Dec 2008 £130,000 £2,653 £242,101 £4,941 Feb 2004 £121,950 £2,489 £249,598 £5,094 Dec 2000 £83,500 £1,704 £271,834 £5,548 Jun 1997 £56,500 £1,153 £251,230 £5,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 31 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.