52, Roman Way, EN1 1EH
52 Roman Way is a 45 m² flat in Bush Hill Park. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £160,000 * 39.9% 37.8% Apr 2013 £103,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,497 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £160,000 £3,556 £202,357 £4,497 Apr 2013 £103,000 £2,289 £161,201 £3,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bush Hill Park are now selling for between £4,850 and £5,990 per square metre (£450 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL188949
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 52 Roman Way, Enfield
- Owner
-
BRUNSWICK COURT BARNET LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00645020)
Proprietor address: 24 Queen Anne Street, London W1G 9AX
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Aug 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Roman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Roman Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D