Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £160,000 4.6% 2.0%
Jun 2009 £128,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £160,000 £2,192 £244,604 £3,351
Jun 2009 £128,000 £1,753 £199,151 £2,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 39 Cornwall Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Cornwall Crescent.

Photos for 39 Cornwall Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966