38, Maskell Drive, MK41 0GQ
38 Maskell Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Bedford. It sold for £205,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £205,000 * 2.3% -0.1% Jun 2010 £186,500 -7.2% -9.7% Nov 2007 £224,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,917 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £205,000 £2,500 £321,211 £3,917 Jun 2010 £186,500 £2,274 £337,054 £4,110 Nov 2007 £224,950 £2,743 £331,586 £4,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,330 per square metre (£303 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD261159
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Maskell Drive, Bedford
- Owner
-
SDC (PROPERTIES) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1843506)
Proprietor address: Limegrove House, Caxton Road, Elms Farm Industrial Estate, Bedford MK41 0QQ
Price paid on title: £205,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Aug 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Maskell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-