1, Welton Place, LS6 1EW
1 Welton Place is a 136 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £191,500 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £191,500 * -0.5% -3.0% Aug 2005 £200,000 7.4% 5.6% Jul 2002 £159,950 87.0% 83.7% Feb 2001 £66,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,408 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,667 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £191,500 £1,408 £362,687 £2,667 Aug 2005 £200,000 £1,471 £397,968 £2,926 Jul 2002 £159,950 £1,176 £507,498 £3,732 Feb 2001 £66,000 £485 £285,039 £2,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,960 per square metre (£196 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- YWE11634
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Welton Place, Leeds
- Owner
-
MANLEY PROPERTIES LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: 1 Welton Place, Leeds LS6 1EW, Sea Meadow House, Blackburne Highway, Po Box 116, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Apr 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Welton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 1 Welton Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D