Property data
Sale history
£1,220,000 on Dec 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Porteus Place.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,606 per square metre (£892 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,126 per square metre (£941 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £1,220,000 £9,606 £1,286,034 £10,126

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,286,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,840 per square metre (£762 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £1,043,000 and £1,377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Porteus Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Porteus Place.

Photos for 6 Porteus Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.

Summary:
13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area