30, Moat Way, BN12 4DR
30 Moat Way is a 88 m² detached home in Goring By Sea. It sold for £394,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £394,000 1.2% -1.3% Apr 2009 £372,500 -2.2% -5.0% Feb 2008 £382,000 11.1% 9.1% Feb 1997 £120,000 35.7% 32.4% Mar 1995 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Moat Way.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,477 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,956 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £394,000 £4,477 £612,133 £6,956 Apr 2009 £372,500 £4,233 £721,219 £8,196 Feb 2008 £382,000 £4,341 £641,189 £7,286 Feb 1997 £120,000 £1,364 £645,822 £7,339 Mar 1995 £66,000 £750 £441,669 £5,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goring By Sea are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,310 per square metre (£366 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Moat Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Moat Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 10/0363/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Moat Way Worthing West Susse
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed conservatory to side elevation.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: