60, Grey Heights View, PR6 0TN
60 Grey Heights View is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £131,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £131,000 -1.2% -3.8% Aug 2007 £142,000 na na Jul 2007 £140,000 11.8% 9.9% Jun 2000 £63,500 2.8% 1.0% Jun 1996 £56,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,819 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £131,000 £1,819 £209,341 £2,908 Aug 2007 £142,000 £1,972 £192,989 £2,680 Jul 2007 £140,000 £1,944 £190,271 £2,643 Jun 2000 £63,500 £882 £262,549 £3,647 Jun 1996 £56,950 £791 £223,464 £3,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Grey Heights View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Grey Heights View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.