Flat 3 The Courtyard, 3, Besson Street, SE14 5AE
Flat 3 The Courtyard, 3 Besson Street is a 74 m² flat in New Cross Gate. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £330,000 4.1% 1.6% Jul 2007 £245,000 80.8% 80.8% Apr 2007 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 The Courtyard, 3, Besson Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,459 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,752 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £330,000 £4,459 £425,670 £5,752 Jul 2007 £245,000 £3,311 £450,054 £6,082 Apr 2007 £210,000 £2,838 £394,415 £5,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Cross Gate are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,960 per square metre (£530 and £739 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 3 The Courtyard, 3 Besson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 The Courtyard, 3 Besson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: