Property data
Sale history
£352,000 on Jan 2014
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,463 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £352,000 £3,290 £584,499 £5,463

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.