55, Friar Walk, BN13 1BL
55 Friar Walk is a 44 m² flat in Worthing. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,689 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £125,000 £2,841 £162,316 £3,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,820 per square metre (£334 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Friar Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Friar Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 11/0101/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Friar Walk Worthing West Susse
- Description:
- Installation of wood effect PVCu replacement windows.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990