Property data
Sale history
£159,950 on Oct 2014
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £159,950 £1,616 £238,853 £2,413

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 136 Burnthouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Burnthouse Lane.

Photos for 136 Burnthouse Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.