6, Danbrook Road, SW16 5JX
6 Danbrook Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Streatham Common. It sold for £380,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £380,000 5.5% 2.9% Nov 2004 £224,500 14.1% 12.2% Sep 1995 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Danbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,269 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,807 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £380,000 £4,270 £516,857 £5,807 Nov 2004 £224,500 £2,522 £576,351 £6,476 Sep 1995 £67,000 £753 £585,219 £6,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Danbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Danbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 21/00068/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Danbrook Road London
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) with respect to the erection of an L-shaped rear dormer together with the installation of 2 rooflights to the front elevation and window to side elevation at 1st floor.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.