5, Godwin Road, SN3 4XT
5 Godwin Road is a 46 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £210,000 1.0% -1.5% Jul 2004 £189,995 1.0% -0.2% Jun 2002 £186,000 17.0% 15.4% Apr 1999 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Godwin Road.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,020 per square metre (£652 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £210,000 £4,565 £322,912 £7,020 Jul 2004 £189,995 £4,130 £373,378 £8,117 Jun 2002 £186,000 £4,043 £449,554 £9,773 Apr 1999 £113,000 £2,457 £415,208 £9,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.