29, Pennycress Drive, IP24 2TU
29 Pennycress Drive is a 133 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £215,000 4.3% 1.8% Apr 2009 £170,000 0.2% -2.1% Jun 2004 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Pennycress Drive.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £215,000 £1,617 £342,157 £2,573 Apr 2009 £170,000 £1,278 £313,119 £2,354 Jun 2004 £168,000 £1,263 £281,445 £2,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Pennycress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: