36, Westering, SO51 7LY
36 Westering is a 142 m² detached home in Romsey. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £300,000 2.5% -0.1% May 2006 £245,000 9.3% 7.5% Sep 1999 £135,500 6.6% 5.0% Sep 1998 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Westering.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £300,000 £2,113 £410,726 £2,892 May 2006 £245,000 £1,725 £467,739 £3,294 Sep 1999 £135,500 £954 £530,588 £3,737 Sep 1998 £127,000 £894 £555,463 £3,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,050 per square metre (£357 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £717,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Westering. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Westering.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: