299, Thorne Road, DN2 5AP
299 Thorne Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £125,000 4.4% 1.9% May 2010 £104,000 -0.6% -3.2% Dec 2005 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 299, Thorne Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £125,000 £1,250 £196,946 £1,969 May 2010 £104,000 £1,040 £166,813 £1,668 Dec 2005 £107,000 £1,070 £159,938 £1,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 299 Thorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 299 Thorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: