40, Temple Drive, M27 4EB
40 Temple Drive is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Swinton. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £130,000 -0.3% -2.8% Dec 2007 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Temple Drive.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £130,000 £1,287 £256,023 £2,535 Dec 2007 £133,000 £1,317 £272,360 £2,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swinton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,020 per square metre (£188 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Temple Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Temple Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.